Privacy Policy

Shark Shield appreciates that privacy is very important to individuals. Shark Shield has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise each person’s right to keep his or her personal information private where possible. This Privacy Policy covers Shark Shield’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Shark Shield must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

The information we collect
Shark Shield will collect general information about you such as your name, address and contact details when you contact us. we may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you request information about our products or services.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. Users can visit the Shark Shield website without revealing who they are or other personal information. Shark Shield will not collect any other personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it. Any information we may collect about website usage is anonymous.

How we use your information
Shark Shield will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

We will only use, disclose or exchange your personal information as follows:

  • To provide the products, services or information you have requested from Shark Shield.
  • To register your warranty details and process any warranty claim.
  • To assist us to make Shark Shield’s websites, services and products more valuable and useful to our customers.
  • To third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us in our business, such as improve products and services you have requested, or to assist us to coordinate events or promotions. These third parties could include authorized Shark Shield helpdesk operators or distributors and our professional advisers such as lawyers and accountants.
  • For direct marketing of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments, offers and activities we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe any further marketing communications.

Access to your information
You can access the personal information that Shark Shield holds about you by contacting the Shark Shield Privacy Officer (as set out below). We will provide you with access unless we are legally authorized or required to refuse your request.

If you wish to change personal information we hold about you that is out of date or inaccurate at any time, please contact our Privacy Officer. After notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date where appropriate. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will give you reasons for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security
Shark Shield will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Shark Shield cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Shark Shield may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the amended version on our website. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. This Privacy Policy is not a contract between us.

Contacting us
If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Shark Shield Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Privacy Officer atĀ info@sharkshield.com

Shark Shield Pty Ltd
BuildingĀ 7, 1 Winton Road
Joondalup, WA 6027
Western Australia

ABN 87099782091

USA: +1 941 462 4822| International: +61 8 9468 2082 | Fax: +61 (0)8 9300 0900

Please provide your name and contact details if you require a response.